Your Shopping Bag $0.00 Checkout

Policies

HEALTHY MUMMA PRIVACY POLICY

The Healthy Mumma site www.healthymumma.com.au (“our site”) is owned and operated by Healthy Mumma Pty Ltd (ABN 19 550 542 854) (“we” or “us”).

We collect and use personal information from customers, users or visitors of our site, including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors, such as the customer’s/visitor’s name, address, contact telephone numbers and email address (“Personal Information”). We do not wish to collect information about visitors which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). We are committed to the protection of your Personal Information and we have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy is important. It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your Personal Information. Access to our products, services or site is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our products, services or site implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Your continued use of our products, services or site following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

INFORMATION COLLECTED
We will collect Personal Information about you through your use of our products, services or site. This may include, without limitation, information about our affiliates, customers or users. Some of the Personal Information collected by us will track your use of our products, services or site. The Personal Information is collected by us to enhance your use of our products, services or site and to assist us in providing a better service.

We may collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate and service providers and when you request information about products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions.

USE
We may provide your Personal Information to our related bodies corporate or service providers. We may also use your Personal Information to:
(a) inform you about our site, goods, services, offers, or in order to provide the product or service you have requested, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you.
(b) customise the advertising and content on our site and to contact you about specials deals.
(c) share with authorised third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing and analysis organisations, financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments, hosting companies, website developers, internet service providers and customer service providers (“Authorised Service Providers”).

Our Authorised Service Providers may be located both in and outside Australia. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by contacting info@healthymumma.com.au. 

STORAGE OF INFORMATION
We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make our site as secure as possible against unauthorised access. Our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us and all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk.

DISCLAIMER
We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than our related bodies corporate, affiliates and Authorised Service Providers) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property or to avoid injury to any person.

We may introduce, link or refer you, to other businesses operated by third parties, such as property vendors, property developers, potential buyers, or similar identities, within our marketplace portal. You acknowledge that such businesses are not operated by us. Advertisements on our site, links to or from other sites or businesses, including third parties within our marketplace portal do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements, sites or businesses. You should carefully review the privacy policy of all third parties referred to in our marketplace portal. This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you via our site. The use of your Personal Information by the aforementioned third parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.
In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction. However, your Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US
We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information accurate. You may obtain access to the Personal Information which we have collected about you, via our site, by contacting info@healthymumma.com.au. We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service and in these circumstances, provision of such information will, at our election, be conditional on receipt of the fee from you.

COOKIES
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
• To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
• To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
• To speed up your searches.
• To recognise you when you return to our site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

CHILDREN
We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are at least 13 years old but not yet 18, you should only do so in conjunction with your parent or guardian who agrees to this Privacy Policy.

CONSENT
You acknowledge and agree that we, our related bodies corporate, affiliates and Authorised Service Providers and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may revise this Policy at any time. You are expected to check this Policy from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you.

CONTACT
In case you have any queries concerning our privacy policy matters do not hesitate to contact us at info@healthymumma.com.au.

© Copyright Healthy Mumma 2014

© 2014 Healthy Mumma. All Rights reserved. Site Credits.